trunk

How Much Do Movers Cost?

The short answer

$300 - $2,500

Local move (under 50 miles)

$2,000 - $10,000+

Long distance move (100+ miles)

The final price depends on home size, distance, time of year, and whether you need packing services.

Updated October 2026|Based on 4,343+ movers surveyed

Moving Cost by Home Size

Local move costs (under 50 miles). Includes loading, transport, and unloading. Does not include packing services.

Home SizeCost RangeTypical Crew
Studio$300 - $6002 movers
1 Bedroom$500 - $9002 movers
2 Bedroom$800 - $2,0002 - 3 movers
3 Bedroom$1,500 - $3,5003 - 4 movers
4 Bedroom$2,500 - $5,0004 movers
5+ Bedroom$3,500 - $7,000+4 - 5 movers

How Movers Calculate Your Cost

Moving companies use one of three pricing models depending on the type of move.

Hourly Rate (Local Moves)

The most common model for moves under 50 miles. The formula:

(crew size x hourly rate) x hours + travel fee

Example: 3 movers x $50/hr x 6 hrs + $100 travel = $1,000

Cubic Foot (Mid-Range)

Common for moves between 50 and 500 miles. Price is based on how much truck space your items occupy.

cubic feet x rate per cu ft

Example: 600 cu ft x $5/cu ft = $3,000

Weight-Based (Long Distance)

Standard for interstate moves over 500 miles. The truck is weighed before and after loading.

weight (lbs) x rate per lb + distance fee

Example: 8,000 lbs x $0.50/lb + $1,500 = $5,500

What Affects Your Moving Cost

Eight factors that increase or decrease the final price, with specific dollar impacts.

FactorCost Impact
Stairs (no elevator)+$50 - $150 per flight
Packing services+$200 - $600
Weekend move+10 - 15%
Summer (Jun - Aug)+10 - 20%
Short booking window+15 - 20%
DistanceVaries
Volume / weightVaries
Specialty items+$75 - $400 each

Local vs Long Distance Pricing

Local and long distance moves use completely different pricing structures.

Local Moves (under 50 miles)

  • 1.Charged by the hour. Crew size x hourly rate x hours worked.
  • 2.Travel fee of $50 - $150 covers drive time from the warehouse to your home.
  • 3.Most companies enforce a 2-3 hour minimum.
  • 4.Same crew loads and unloads. One truck, one trip.

Long Distance (100+ miles)

  • 1.Charged by weight (lbs) or cubic footage, not hours.
  • 2.Interstate moves are federally regulated. Movers must provide a binding or not-to-exceed estimate.
  • 3.Delivery windows of 3 - 14 days are common. Exact dates cost more.
  • 4.Loading and unloading crews may be different. Items are often consolidated with other shipments.

Average Moving Cost by Distance

Based on a 2-3 bedroom home. Larger homes will be toward the higher end of each range.

DistanceCost Range
Under 50 miles (local)$300 - $2,500
50 - 250 miles$1,500 - $4,000
250 - 1,000 miles$2,500 - $6,000
1,000 - 2,000 miles$3,500 - $8,000
Cross-country (2,000+ mi)$4,500 - $10,000+

How to Save on Moving Costs

Five specific tactics that reduce your total cost.

  • 1.Move midweek in the off-season. A Tuesday in January can be 20-30% cheaper than a Saturday in July. That alone can save $400 - $1,000 on a typical move.
  • 2.Pack your own boxes. Professional packing adds $200 - $600. Buy boxes from Home Depot or get free ones from local stores and do it yourself over a weekend.
  • 3.Declutter before the move. Every item adds weight and volume. Sell, donate, or discard anything you have not used in a year. Less stuff means fewer hours, a smaller truck, and a lower bill.
  • 4.Compare at least 3 quotes. Prices vary 30 - 50% between companies for the exact same move. Use Trunk to compare verified movers side by side in seconds.
  • 5.Book 3 - 4 weeks ahead. Last-minute bookings carry a 15 - 20% rush premium. Planning ahead also gives you more options and better crew availability.

Hidden Moving Costs to Watch For

Fees that often surprise people. Ask about each one before you book.

FeeTypical Range
Fuel surcharge$50 - $200
Long carry fee$50 - $150
Shuttle fee$200 - $500
Minimum charge$200 - $500
Stair fee$50 - $150/flight
Elevator fee$50 - $100
Bulky item fee$75 - $400/item
Storage-in-transit$100 - $300/mo

From Trunk Consumer Reports

146%

Average overcharge

$2,100

Average deposit lost

100%

Involved a price increase after initial quote

What Happens When You Choose the Cheapest Quote: Real Cases

Documented bait-and-switch cases from Trunk consumer reports. Each mover quoted low, collected a deposit, then inflated the price.

These cases are documented with full consumer reports on each mover's Trunk profile. The pattern: low initial quote, deposit collected, then price increase once belongings are loaded. Report a mover at trunk.lorea.ai/report-mover

DIY vs Professional Movers: Cost Comparison

DIY costs include truck rental, fuel, insurance, tolls, and supplies. Professional costs include a full-service crew and truck.

Move TypeDIY CostProfessional Cost
Studio / 1BR local$100 - $400$300 - $900
2BR local$200 - $700$800 - $2,000
3BR local$400 - $1,200$1,500 - $3,500
Long distance (1,000 mi)$1,500 - $3,500$3,500 - $8,000

DIY is not always the clear winner. For larger moves, the time investment (packing, loading, driving, unloading, returning the truck) often exceeds 20 hours. Factor in your hourly wage and the risk of injury or property damage.

What Do Movers Charge Per Hour?

Hourly rates from verified mover rate cards, broken down by crew size. These are the rates you will see on a local move estimate.

Crew SizeHourly Rate
2-man crew$100 - $180/hr
3-man crew$150 - $250/hr
4-man crew$200 - $350/hr
5+ man crew$300 - $500/hr

Additional Hourly Rate Factors

  • 1.Travel fee: $50 - $150 typically. Covers drive time from the warehouse to your home and back. Charged as a flat fee, not hourly.
  • 2.Minimum hours: 2-4 hour minimum is common. Even if your move takes 90 minutes, you will be billed for the minimum.
  • 3.Peak vs off-peak: Weekends and summer months (June through August) typically cost 20-30% more than midweek or off-season rates.

Rates from verified mover rate cards in Trunk's database. Actual rates vary by metro. See your city's moving costs page for local pricing.

Average Moving Cost by City

Real pricing data from movers surveyed in Trunk's database. Costs shown are for a 2-bedroom local move (loading, transport, and unloading).

Metro AreaAverage CostPrice Range
Atlanta, GA$1,291$520 - $2,729
DMV (DC, MD, VA)$1,568$577 - $6,400
Boston, MA$1,020$600 - $1,800
Los Angeles, CA$822$650 - $1,181

Pricing based on surveyed 2-bedroom local move rates from movers in each metro. The wide range reflects differences in crew size, distance, and service level. DMV includes Washington DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia. See your city's specific cost page for more granular data.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do movers cost per hour?+
Most local movers charge $100 to $200 per hour for a crew of two. Each additional mover adds $25 to $50 per hour. A 3-mover crew typically runs $150 to $250 per hour. These rates include the truck but not packing materials or specialty item handling.
How much does it cost to move a 3 bedroom house locally?+
A local move for a 3-bedroom home typically costs $1,500 to $3,500. The price depends on the total volume of belongings, the number of flights of stairs, distance between homes, and whether you need packing services. A 3-4 mover crew usually takes 6 to 8 hours.
How much do long distance movers cost?+
Long distance moves (over 100 miles) typically cost $2,000 to $10,000 or more. The price is based on the weight or cubic footage of your shipment and the distance traveled. A 2-bedroom cross-country move averages $4,000 to $6,000. A 4-bedroom cross-country move averages $7,000 to $10,000.
Is it cheaper to hire movers or do it yourself?+
DIY is cheaper for small, local moves. For a studio or 1-bedroom within 20 miles, renting a truck costs $100 to $400 versus $300 to $900 for professional movers. However, for larger homes or long distances, the savings shrink significantly once you factor in truck rental, fuel, insurance, tolls, hotels, meals, and the risk of injury or damage.
What is the cheapest day to hire movers?+
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday are the cheapest days to move. Saturday is the most expensive, costing 10-15% more than midweek. Moving in the middle of the month (8th through 23rd) is also cheaper than end-of-month or beginning-of-month dates when lease turnover spikes demand.
Do movers charge more in the summer?+
Yes. June through August is peak moving season, and prices are typically 10-20% higher than the annual average. December through February is the cheapest window. If your schedule is flexible, a winter midweek move offers the lowest rates.
How do I get the cheapest moving quote?+
Compare at least 3 quotes from different movers. Move midweek in the off-season if possible. Pack your own boxes. Declutter before the move to reduce volume. Book 3-4 weeks ahead to avoid rush premiums. Use a platform like Trunk to compare verified movers side by side.
Are there hidden fees when hiring movers?+
Common fees that catch people off guard include fuel surcharges ($50-$200), long carry fees ($50-$150 when the truck cannot park close), stair fees ($50-$150 per flight), shuttle fees ($200-$500 for hard-to-access streets), and minimum charges ($200-$500 even for short jobs). Always ask for a full breakdown before booking.

Related

From:Rockville Town Center, MD

10 movers in your area

Olympia Moving & Storage moving truck
Verified

~$1,500 2BR local

Oscar's Moving Company moving truck
Verified

~$1,780 2BR local

Big Deahl's Movers moving truck
Verified

~$970 2BR local

Aussie Moving moving truck
Verified

~$2,460 2BR local

International Van Lines moving truck
Verified
Movers USA moving truck
Verified
In and Out Movers moving truck
Verified
Moving Pro Inc. moving truck
Verified
Southeast Van Lines moving truck
Verified
Your Hometown Mover moving truck
Verified

Find movers near you